Privacy Policy

Tony & Munro Pty Ltd (ABN 21 636 565 565 | ACN 636 565 565) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

More information about Privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website https://www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we may collect include: your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, postal or delivery address, date of birth, billing information (such as credit card and bank account details), proof of identity information and documents, information about the products and services you have ordered or enquired about. By providing your Personal Information to us, you acknowledge that, and consent to it being used for the purposes set our below. If you prefer that we do not collect your Personal Information, please do not provide it.

When you submit your Personal Information to us, or by using, browsing or accessing our websites or social media channels, you are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

How Your Personal Information is Collected
Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, email and via our website www.tonyandmunro.com, from media (Social and other), when you order and pay for good from us online, when registering for an account or to be included on our marketing lists, by entering a competition or promotion and from other publicly available sources, from website cookies and from third parties. This may include IP-addresses, browser versions, number of visits and similar data relating to your use of the internet and our site. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We use website analytics software to help us understand traffic and usage on our website. We may transmit website traffic data to our analytics partner(s), who do not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held. By using our website, you consent to us processing your data in this manner and for the purposes set out in this policy.

How Your Personal Information is Used
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

Some of the purposes we collect your Personal Information may include, but are not limited to: to respond to enquiries from you; to process, confirm, fulfil and update you about orders placed; to perform authorised financial transactions; to verify your identity and to assist you if you have forgotten your user name or password; to communicate with you and provide you with information; to notify you of changes to our products and services; to allow you to access our site; to enable you to enter competitions, facilitate surveys and participate in loyalty or reward programs; to receive and address feedback or complaints; and to protect our legal interests and fulfil any regulatory obligations.

We do not use or share your Personal Information for any other purpose than for the purpose it was collected and disclosed. We do not provide, trade or sell Personal Information to other organizations without your consent. However, we may disclose Personal Information to our related business partners, third party contractors, agents and suppliers and service providers, in connection with providing our products or services to you.

Where we have your consent, or where the law permits, we may use your Personal Information to send you direct marketing about the products and services we offer and other information that may interest you. This information may be sent by mail, email, SMS telephone, or via social media or by other online channels such as, but not limited to advertising on our websites or on social media channels.

Managing Your Personal information
You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing at [email protected] or by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘opt-out’ link provided in electronic direct marketing.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating settings on your internet browser. However, please note that you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

We hold personal information in our own secure databases and in some cases the databases of third parties engaged by us, subject to obligations regarding privacy and confidentiality and all legislative requirements.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Our site may also contain links to third party websites, which are not subject to our privacy policy. We recommend that you inquire about the Privacy Policy of these third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only tonyandmunro.com and the information we collect on our site.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including, but not limited to the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Circumstance where we may disclose your Personal Information include: to organisations who carry out credit, fraud and other security checks; to our online payment gateway service provider, for the purpose of facilitating payments; shipping and delivery businesses – when we deliver goods to you or anyone you have requested us to send deliveries to; to third-party software providers who store details of customer account for us or who provide other IT services; to social media and marketing companies who are engaged to manage our social media activities and website; and Marketing businesses engaged by us to send materials to which you have consented.

We may disclose your Personal Information: where we have your express permission to do so; where it can reasonably be inferred from the circumstances that you consent to the disclosure to the third parties; in certain circumstances to our professional advisors, accountants, insurers, lawyers and auditors on a confidential basis; and where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation.

Security of Personal Information
We treat website and financial information security seriously. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access (internal and external), modification or disclosure.

However, except to the extent where liability cannot be excluded by law, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware that your Personal Information has become compromised.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing at [email protected]

In certain circumstances we may decline to grant access, where permitted under the Privacy Act. In that case, we will inform you why access is denied.

If you wish to permanently delete your Personal Information, we will do so, to the extent required under any applicable law.

If you have a concern or complaint about the way we have treated your personal information, please contact us in writing at [email protected]. If you are not satisfied with our handling of that complaint you may refer the issue to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au.

Tony & Munro will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at [email protected]

Tony & Munro Pty Ltd
502/62-64 Foster Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010, Australia
[email protected]

Tony & Munro™ is a registered Trade Mark 2018
Copyright © Tony & Munro Pty Ltd 2019. All rights reserved.

  • Frequently Asked Questions

    Who is Tony and Munro? Tony & Munro is an Australian, first-of-its-kind organisation producing fusion cosmetics and skin care specifically for men.

    Read More

  • Order Information

    Changes to Orders. Due to our fast dispatch processes, once you’ve placed your order, we are unable to make any changes or amendments. If you wish to make any additions, please place a separate additional order.

    Read More

  • Contact Us

    How can we help? We’d love to hear from you! For now we’re only available on email, so please contact us at [email protected] and our Customer Service Team will get back to you.

    Read More

  • Returns & Refunds

    If for any reason you’re not happy with the products you’ve purchased, you are welcome to return the item(s) for a refund or exchange if returned within 30 days of purchase.

    Read More

  • Shipping Information

    Packing Options. We offer two packaging options for all online orders. With our Premium Packaging, your order is packed in a Tony & Munro gift box with our tissue paper and shipped in a white mailing box.

    Read More

  • Terms & Conditions

    This website is operated by Tony & Munro Pty Ltd (ABN 21 636 565 565 | ACN 636 565 565). Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Tony & Munro.

    Read More